University of Wisconsin

Space Astronomy Laboratory

ASTRO - 2

WUPPE

OBJECT: FR Canis Majoris (FR-CMA)
Other names: HD 44458
ID # 2237

UW Astronomer: Karen Bjorkman


FR Canis Majoris is located in the constellation Canis Majoris, a wouthern winter constellation with a right ascension of 6 hrs 30 min and a declination of -20 degrees. FR-CMa is a mid-latitude counterpart to Zet-Tau and Chi-Oph. It will provide an intermediate inclination angle for comparison with those two stars to investigate the effects of inclination angle on polarization. It has a large polarization Balmer jump, which is visible in PBO observations.